RI Title
RI logo

The privacy and protection of your personal and financial information is very important to us. This privacy statement fully describes our information gathering and dissemination practices. We will never sell any information gathered about you. Roos Instruments uses your personal information for building your Roos Instruments account, and facilitating the request for quote (RFQ) and RI Kit ordering process using the catalog and is fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation ( GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Cookies

Roos Instruments only uses cookies while you are authenticated (signed on) for security and authentication and to facilitate searching with Google.

Use of Your Information

When you register with our site, we ask for your name, company name, phone number(s), e-mail address. Your initial password is sent to your email address, confirming your identity. We will use email or phone information to contact you when necessary. If you purchase a product or service from Roos Instruments, the information you give (such as your credit card number, purchase information, billing and shipping adddress information) is provided to the banking merchant. Details regarding the purchase are supplied to the international distributor or vendor partner when applicable. This is necessary to complete the transaction. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except to the extent necessary to provide you with a requested service, under circumstances required by law, or, in rare cases, to our business partners as outlined in this policy. We will never use your information for direct marketing purposes. You will not be contacted directly by any third party as a result of your relationship with Roos Instruments. Any business partners with whom we share your information will be subject to confidentiality restrictions preventing them from sharing your personal information with others.

User Account Application

If your company has assigned a Company Account Administrator, when registering as a Full User, the Company Account Administrator for your company will receive a notice of your pending authorization that will include your name, email address and phone number. This is so the Company Account Administrator can contact you to inquire about your request.

Security Precautions

Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We use the industry standard SSL/TLS (secure socket layer) encryption and actively monitor and update systems used by the website. In addition to our encryption standards, your Roos Instruments account information is password-protected so that only you have access to this personal information. Please do not disclose your password to anyone. Always remember to close your browser window when your transactions are complete. This helps keep your account safe. While we strive to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, Roos Instruments cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information during transmission to or from our site, and you submit information to us at your own risk. However, we do our best to ensure the highest level of security on our systems.

Disclaimer

(Full disclaimer is in the Legal Notice)

Ultimately, you are held responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Always be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

ROOS INSTRUMENTS, INC. SHALL NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR DAMAGE OR LOSS OF ANY KIND DUE TO YOUR USE OF SOFTWARE AND/OR ANY OTHER PRODUCT OR SERVICE PURCHASED AT ROOS INSTRUMENTS. OUR MAXIMUM LIABILITY TO YOU IS THE AMOUNT YOU PAID FOR THE PRODUCT. WE DO NOT NECESSARILY ENDORSE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES MENTIONED AT ROOS INSTRUMENTS, INC. NEITHER DO WE MAKE ANY WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE), ABOUT THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IN OUR STORE OR THE ACCURACY OF OUR PRODUCT AND SERVICES LISTINGS. ROOS INSTRUMENTS, INC. DISCLAIMS ALL RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY FOR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY VIRUSES CONTAINED AT OR WITHIN THE ROOS INSTRUMENTS' SITE OR WITHIN ANY ELECTRONIC FILES SENT FROM THE ROOS INSTRUMENTS' SITE.

This site contains links to other sites. Roos Instruments is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other Web sites.

Errors and Omissions

Roos Instruments works hard to ensure the accuracy of the product information in our online catalog. However, we are not responsible for typographical errors or technical inaccuracies.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Specific Details

Roos Instruments intends to be fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and will make the necessary accommodations for all of our customers, including those based in the European Union (EU), specifically by (1) getting explicit consent, (2) default data protection, (3) control of personal information sharing, transfer and disclosure, (4) rights of individuals, and (5) security. This document includes RI policy and information about partner tools used to respond to GDPR requests from EU residents. This also includes United States federal and California state privacy rules and regulations, where Roos Instruments is incorporated, that would also apply (i.e. reporting a security breach).

Privacy Policy and Explicit Consent Summary

  • Requires that consent is given or there is a good reason to process or store personal information.
  • Gives a person a right to know what information is held about them.
  • Allows a person to request information about them is erased and that they are ‘forgotten’ — unless there is a reason not to do this — e.g. a loan account.
  • Makes sure that personal information is properly protected. New systems must have protection designed into them (“Privacy by Design”). Access to data is strictly controlled and only given when required (“Privacy by Default”).
  • If data is lost, stolen or is accessed without authority, the authorities must be notified and possibly the people whose data has been accessed may need to be notified also.
  • Data cannot be used for anything other than the reason given at the time of collection.
  • Data is securely deleted after it is no longer needed.

Assignments and Definitions

Send Requests to admin@roos.com
  • Data Protection Officer: Ryan Benech (rbenech@roos.com)
  • Data Controller: Roos Instruments Employees & Contractors
  • Data Processors: Roos Instruments, Rackspace, DuoCircle, Stripe, IBM, Google Docs, Mailchimp, Dropbox, Microsoft 365, Apple iCloud, and possibly other services used by our Employees (i.e. Apps on personal or employer provided devices). Data Processing Addendum (DPA) links for all data processors are available by request.
  • Data Subject: Individual identified or relates to Customer, Vendor, Prospect or any other category as appropriately assigned by business requirements or required by law.

Conditions for Collecting and Processing

Our standard website's Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy (above) generally apply. Other information is collected and stored in the course of doing business (receive contact information, trade shows, etc...) and are used to conduct business. Examples of business practices include but are not limited to generating, storing and sending Quotes, Orders, Service Reports, Contact lists, letters, invoices, checks, deposits.

Roos Instruments does not sell or share your personal information for any purpose other than described below.

Uses of your personal data: For contacting in the course of normal business. We do not aggregate or analyze this information or share it with others.

Opt-In Statement: You agree that Roos Instruments may collect, use and disclose your personal data which you have provided, for providing support and marketing material that you have agreed to receive, in accordance with our data protection policy (roos.com/privacy). You may change your preference any time by contacting admin@roos.com.

Rights of Individuals

We will accept requests for "right to know" or "right to be erased" by sending a message to admin@roos.com with the the requested identification information. "Privacy by Design" is implemented with our CRM environment and "Privacy by Default" means we will not share this information with partners unless required by law. Data is securely deleted when it is no longer needed (i.e. hard drives are destroyed instead of recycled.) and data retention policies are design to minimize exposure to breaches by providing access as needed. Employees can access information for performing normal business like responding to email and fulfilling requests for quotes, performing service, or other reasons.

Protection of Personal Information

Roos Instruments takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Roos Instruments online services such as the Website and internal customer relations management tools protect your personal information during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When your personal data is stored by Roos Instruments, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Personal data is stored in encrypted form including when we utilize third-party storage.

Privacy Policy Changes

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted to this page.
Last Modified: January 2020